Skip to main content
Destinations

Chumphon Train Station

Seamless Journeys from Chumphon to Koh Tao

Ferry & speedboat crossings
Seamless Journeys from Chumphon to Koh Tao

Photos are for illustration and may not show current conditions. Report this photo

Destination overview

Chumphon Train Station Information

Chumphon is one of the most important transport hubs in Southern Thailand. It links train travelers to some of the country’s most beautiful islands. From Chumphon railway station, travelers can easily reach the coast. On the coast, ferries operate services a day to the Gulf islands.

One of the most popular routes is Chumphon to Koh Tao, with high-speed ferry services departing from Thung Makham Noi Pier. It takes 2 to 3 hours, making it the fastest way to reach the island. Many travelers choose a joint bus and ferry service, which includes a transfer from the train station to the pier.

For those heading to Koh Phangan or Koh Samui, ferries also connect through Koh Tao or travel directly via express boats. These islands are famous for their beaches, nightlife, and laid-back island atmosphere. With multiple departures daily, it’s easy to plan your trip based on your train arrival.

If you’re heading back north, taking the train from Chumphon to Bangkok is a comfortable and scenic option. Night trains with sleeper berths allow travelers to sleep through the journey, arriving in the capital refreshed. Whether you're continuing your adventure or returning home, Chumphon offers easy connections by rail and sea.

 

LiVa Travel Tips

 
  • Book in advance – Train tickets sell out quickly, especially for a sleeper berth from Bangkok to Chumphon. 

  • Use a joint bus and ferry service – It’s the easiest way to travel from Chumphon Train Station to the ferry pier without worrying about transfers.

  • Stay overnight if needed – If you arrive late or want to explore, hotels like Euro Boutique Hotel offer comfort before catching your ferry.

  • Check ferry schedules – Ferry services run multiple services a day, but some routes have limited departures. 

  • Explore Chumphon – Enjoy fresh seafood, visit the night market, or relax at a nearby beach before heading to the islands.

Chumphon Train Station
Schedules & prices

Popular Routes

Popular crossings to Chumphon Train Station — pick a route to book.

Schedules & prices

Arrivals in Chumphon Train Station

3 scheduled services arriving in Chumphon Train Station today — pick one to choose your date and book.

See every route and schedule
Connected destinations

Hop onward from here

About Chumphon Train Station

Chumphon Train Station: Transfer to Tropical Escapes

Chumphon Train Station: Your Gateway to the Gulf Islands

Chumphon Train Station is a key transport hub in Chumphon province, connecting travelers to the islands of the Gulf and beyond. Located on Thailand's railway network, it serves as an essential stop for those heading south from Bangkok. Many travelers take the overnight train. They enjoy the comfort of a sleeper berth, before arriving in Chumphon early in the morning. Once here, it is easy to buy your tickets for the next part of your journey, whether by bus, train, or ferry.

The station sits in Chumphon town itself, which keeps the onward connection simple: you step off the platform and straight into the network of transfers that link the mainland to the Gulf of Thailand. For most visitors, this is the last stop before the sea.

How to Get to Chumphon Train Station

The most popular way to reach the station is by rail from the capital. Trains running the southern line stop here on their way further down the peninsula, and the overnight service is the traditional choice because it turns the journey into a night's sleep rather than a day of travel.

Chumphon is also reachable by road from other towns along the coast, and travelers arriving from the islands come the other way — by ferry to the pier, then by land to the station to pick up a train. If your plan starts on an island and ends in the city, the same connections work in reverse.

We currently list 2 routes bookable routes from this location, with fares from ฿600. Availability and timings are shown live at the moment you search, so it is worth checking your travel date directly rather than relying on a fixed timetable.

Nearby Transport Connections

For those heading to the islands, a Chumphon train station bus offers direct transfers to the ferry pier. From the pier, you can catch a ferry to Koh Tao or continue to Koh Phangan and Koh Samui. Reliable operators run multiple services a day, ensuring smooth connections. Many opt for a joint bus and ferry service, making travel even more convenient.

The joint ticket is the option most travelers pick, because it removes the guesswork: the land leg is timed to meet the boat, and you hold one booking instead of arranging each stage yourself on arrival.

Popular Routes from Chumphon Train Station

The headline connection is the crossing to Chumphon Train Station — the small dive island that draws most of the traffic through Chumphon. Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., Ltd. is among the operators serving this location, and Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., Ltd. runs services on this corridor.

Once you reach the islands, onward hops are straightforward. Travelers commonly continue from Koh Tao south to Koh Phangan and Koh Samui, so Chumphon works well as the first step of a multi-island trip rather than a single point-to-point transfer.

If you are planning the return leg, the same routes run northbound, letting you connect back to the rail network for the journey to Bangkok.

Departure and Arrival Points

Journeys from here begin at the station and finish at the island pier, with the ferry terminal on the Chumphon coast acting as the link between the two. Exact pier and pick-up details are confirmed on your ticket after booking, since they can vary by operator and service.

Practical Travel Information

Early mornings are busy here, as the overnight arrivals feed straight into the first island departures of the day. Allow a little buffer between your train's scheduled arrival and your onward transfer, especially in high season.

Bring what you need for the crossing in a small bag — luggage is usually stowed separately on boats and coaches. Book ahead over Thai public holidays and the peak dry-season months, when island services fill up first.

If you arrive too early for your boat or too late to travel on, the town is an easy place to wait. Travelers who need to rest before continuing their journey can stay at the Euro Boutique Hotel, a short walk from the station.

What to See and Do in Chumphon

If you have time to explore, Chumphon has more to offer than just a transit stop. The town has a laid-back charm, with night markets, delicious southern Thai food, and nearby beaches.

The coastline close to town is quiet compared with the islands, and the evening markets are the best place to try southern Thai cooking without paying resort prices. A single spare afternoon is enough to see the best of it.

Booking Your Onward Journey

Whether you're arriving by train from Bangkok to Chumphon, travel is smooth and convenient. If you're heading to the islands, catching a ferry to Koh Tao is just as easy. Chumphon is the perfect gateway to explore the beauty of Southern Thailand. From rail to sea, seamless travel options ensure you reach your destination with ease.

Compare the available departures, check what each operator includes, and choose the combination that fits your arrival time. Search availability for your travel date to see live prices and seats on every route from Chumphon Train Station.

Note for the editor: only the connection to Koh Tao, the operator Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., Ltd., and the count of 2 bookable routes were supplied as verified data. Onward services to Koh Phangan and Koh Samui, the Euro Boutique Hotel and the rail details come from the existing copy and were not independently confirmed by the booking system. No internal link targets (related routes or destinations) were provided, so the required internal anchor link could not be added — please supply the URLs for the Koh Tao and Koh Phangan/Koh Samui route pages.

Read more Read less
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What are the tourist seasons ?

Phuket

Phuket really just has two seasons, which are known as "high season" and "low season" (or "green season"). During the low season months (May–September), boat numbers are reduced. During the high season (October–April), boats to the surrounding islands are increased so you will have some more options.

Koh Samui

There are three distinct weather seasons on the tropical island of Koh Samui: the dry season (December until February), the hot season (March until August) and the rainy season (September until November).

How do I unlock my account now?

Wait, and try again. Every lock lifts on its own — a minute the first time, and never more than an hour however many attempts have failed. There is nothing to click and nobody to contact.

If you have forgotten your password, do not keep guessing: each wrong attempt makes the next wait longer. Use Forgot password instead. Resetting your password gets you straight back in.

What is the difference between a locked and a blocked account?

Locked is automatic and temporary. It happens after repeated failed sign-in attempts and it lifts by itself — within a minute in most cases.

Blocked is a decision made by our team, and it does not lift on its own. If your account is blocked you will need to contact us; waiting will not change it, and neither will resetting your password.

If you are not sure which applies to you, get in touch and we will tell you.

How long am I locked out for?

The first lock is one minute. If sign-in keeps failing after that, each further lock lasts longer:

  • 1st lock — 1 minute
  • 2nd lock — 5 minutes
  • 3rd lock — 15 minutes
  • 4th lock and after — 1 hour

An hour is the longest you will ever be locked out. You get five attempts before the first lock, and as soon as you sign in successfully everything resets — the next time you mistype, you start again at one minute.

My account locked but I never tried to sign in

Then someone else was trying to sign in as you, and the lock did its job — it stopped them.

Your account is safe: a lock means the attempts failed. Nobody got in. You do not have to do anything, and the lock will lift on its own.

We would still recommend two things:

  • Change your password, especially if you use the same one on another website.
  • Add an authenticator app in your account security settings, so a password alone is never enough to sign in as you.

If you get these repeatedly, contact us and we will look into it.

Why is my account locked?

We lock an account for a short time after several failed sign-in attempts in a row. It is an automatic safety measure: it stops someone else guessing your password, and it happens whether or not the person typing was you.

You do not need to contact us. The lock lifts on its own — see How long am I locked out for?

See all help articles

Ready to set sail to Chumphon Train Station?

Find your crossing and book in under two minutes.

Find crossings